Chicagoland MG Club
Chicagoland MG Club

Chicagoland MG Club: Members
Members Restricted
Club Roster

# Calendar #

Driving Events
Event Results
& Prior Awards
Shows Cruise
Social Events
Tech Sessions
Tool Lending

Club Library
Books  Videos
Web Photos

Membership Application

Regalia

 
Chicagoland MG Club:Members

Competitive
Driving Results
Year 2001


For results of other year driving events check the results archives.

      Index for the completed 2001 events:

Mar 24-25, 2001 - Missouri Endurance Rally - Report - Pics (not club points)
May 6, 2001  - Spring Chicken Rally - Pics & notes - Scores & awards
June 9-10, 2001  - Lands End Endurance Rally - Report 1 - Report 2 - Awards
July 15, 2001  - Mid Summer Rally - Report - Awards
June 24, 2001  - BP-Naperville Funkhana - Report - Pics & notes - Awards
August 3, 2001  - Abingdon Trials Rally - Report 1 -Report # - Scores & Awards
August 4, 2001  - Abingdon Gymkhana - Pics & notes - Scores & Awards
August 26, 2001  - Late Summer Rally - Report 1 - Report 2 - Awards
September 2, 2001  - Siemens Autocross - Photos - Scores & Awards
September 15, 2001  - Lucas Night Rally - Results - Report 1. - Report 2.
September 21-23, 2001  -Fall Vintage Fest, Road America - Report - Pics & notes.
October 14, 2001  - MGA Research Autocross - Pics & notes - Scores & Awards
October 28, 2001  - Halloween Rally - Pics & notes - Scores & Awards


Spring Chicken Rally
May 6, 2001


Cars entering the spring rally Rubber chicken
The following people attended the Spring Chicken Rally:

David & Michaela Lieb         FIRST Place
Steve & Dan Selan             SECOND Place
Clint & Mary Yonkers          THIRD Place
Scott Anderson & Amy Hammond  FOURTH Place
Kelvin & Vicki Palmer         FIFTH Place
Curt Bork & Pam Hanson        SIXTH Place
Barney & Elliott Gaylord
Roger & Shirley Goebbert
Tom & Bobbi Dyer
Tom & Tristan Fanning
Scott & Karen Davis
John Manion & Kristin Adams
Kerry O'Connor & Bill McKay
Dart & Jack Budz
Colin & Ian James
Anne Stuart & Harry Osbourn
Allan Guidraitis & Frank Kelly
Fred & Zack Baker
Larry Danields & Mary Hanson
Larry Czachor & Tom Ruth
Reinout & Henneke Vogt
Ken Oehler & Jan Napolitano
Paul Urquart
Dave Mullis
25 cars entered and 30 people enjoyed a chicken dinner.
Click here for photos and notes.


Lands End Endurance Rally
June 9-10, 2001
1st     Bill Cantrall & Gorden Gilomen     Sprite
2nd     Dave Lieb & Michaela Lieb          74 Midget 
3rd     Ralph Arata & Susan Arata          71 MGB 
4th     Steve Selan & Janisse Selan        68 MGB 
5th     Ken Vydra & Maryann Vydra          MGB 
6th     Jim Michels & Joe Wade             57 MGA 
7th     Don Zbylut & Anita Lewis           68 MGB 
8th     Wade Keene                         66 MGB 
9th     Barb McCatcheon & Mickey Joffee    MGB 
10th    Mike Olsen & Connie Mckeogh        71 MGBGT
Click for Driveline Report 1 - Click for Driveline Report 2

BP-Naperville Funkhana
June 24, 2001


Numbers in parenthesis are cones hit,
each counting for one second added to time.
Times given are corrected to include cones, if any.
Class wins, trophies for first, second, and third.

Modified, prepared, and expert 1. Barney Gaylord 1min 1.11 sec (2) MGA 2. Mike Olsen 1min 5.47 sec BGT 3. Dave Bralich 1min 11.53sec (1) MGB MGB & GT 1. Steve Benni 1min 5.22 sec MGB 2. Dave Benni 1min 11.25 sec MGB 3. Maynard Hirsch 1min 11.39 sec MGB 4. Mike Hirsch 1min 15.48 sec MGB 5. Terry Gaskin 1min 18.85 sec (1) MGB Midgets, MGAs, T Series 1. Jack McIlvain 1min 1.40 sec Midget 2. Paul Urquhart 1min 8.24 sec MGA 3. Bill Mennell 1min 10.92 sec TD 4. Steve Merical 1min 19.76 sec MGA

Click for Driveline Report - Click for Pictures and notes

Mid Summer Rally
July 15, 2001

1st Dave Lieb & Michaela Lieb Midget 2nd George Goeppner & Jan Goeppner Miata 3rd Mike Olsen & Connie McKeogh MGBGT 4th Larry Daniels & Mary Hanson Midget

Check here for report.

The Abingdon Trials Double Twelve Endurance Rally
August 3, 2001

(This event is not part of the club annual points championship).

First Rick Verhey 1974 MGB/GT 892 miles Rick Ingram Second Adrian Van Osch 1972 MGB 929 miles Sally Van Osch Third Curt Bork (solo) 1951 MGTD 944 miles Fourth Rodger Goebbert 1970 MGB 960 miles Shirley Goebbert Fifth David Lieb 1974 Midget 963 miles Michaela Lieb Sixth Steve Merical 1958 MGA Retired after Paul Urquhart 582 miles

. Click here for Report #1.   Click here for Report #2.

The Famous Abingdon Gymkhana
August 4, 2001

(This event is not part of the club annual points championship).

From: Mromgbtkd@aol.com Date: Mon, 13 Aug 2001 13:48:53 EDT Subject: Abingdon Gymkana These are the results of the Abingdon Gymkhana. T types 1st Curt Bork 53.06 & 1 cone MGA's and Midget's 1st David Lieb 52.75 MGB's 1st Harold Green 52.40 2nd Gene Cooper 52.65 3rd Terry Allen 58.60 Modified class 1st MGBv8 Brian Ball 46.93 2nd MGA Barney Gaylord 47.15 3rd MGA John Mangles 48.72 4th MGC Reinout Vogt 49.60 5th MBA Dennis Scanlan 49.61 6th MGBGT Mike Olsen 51.89 7th MGA John Hubbard 52.91 8th MGB Dave Bralick 52.31 & 2 cones Novice class 1st MGB Ken Biermann 51.98 2nd MGB Brian Rehg 52.31 3rd MGB Roger Goebbert 52.62 4th MGB Charlie Maquire 53.72 5th MGB Tristan Fanning 56.75 6th MGB Mark Shetley 57.62 7th MGBGT Connie McKeogh 86.50 Hitting a cone counted for 1sec off the time. Cars with different engines or modified engines/suspentions were put into the Modified class. Fine time had by all. My thanks to those that helped make this event work. Mike Olsen

Click for Pictures and notes
Late Summer Rally
August 26, 2001

1st Dave Lieb & Michaela Lieb Midget 2nd Roger Goebbert & Shirley Goebbert MGB 3rd Larry Daniels & Mary Hanson Midget 4th Barney Gaylord & Elliot Gaylord MGA

Click for Report #1     Click for Report #2

Siemens Autocross
September 2, 2001

Modified 1st Don Anderson MGB 2nd Brian Ball BV8 3rd Mike Olsen BGT 4th Reinout Vogt MGC 5th Dave Bralich MGB 6th Craig Colman MGB 7th John Hubbard MGA 8th Wade Keene MGB Rubber bumper B's 1st Maynard Hirsch MGB 2nd Colby MGB 3rd Tristan Fanning MGB 4th Steve Piepenbrink MGB 5th Tom Fanning MGB Crome Bumper B's 1st Bob Brownlow MGB 2nd Dave Benni MGB Midgets & MGA's 1st Paul Urquhart MGA 2nd David Lieb Midget 3rd Mike Hirsch Midget 4th Trish Finn Midget

Click for Photos

Lucas Memorial Night Rally
September 15, 2001

1st David & Michaela Lieb Midget 2nd Neil Krus & Barb Mc Cutcheon Miata 3rd Barney & Elliot Gaylord MGA 4th Fred & Gail Baker MGB 5th Wade Keene, Driving Solo MGB

Click here for Report 1. - Click here for Report 2.


MGA Research Autocross
October 14, 2001

Stock MGB
Bob Brownlow	1:48.52
Bill Menell	1:49.34
Kyle	1:52.27
Maynard Hirsch	1:53.41
Nick Jacob	2:16.22

MGA
Paul Urqhardt	1:54.62
Steve Merical	1:57.38

Misc
Alfa	1:56.74
MR2	1:36.47
SHO	1:55.17

Midget
Mike Shickle	1:45.70
Dave Lieb	1:56.48
Mike HIrsch	1:57.74
Blake Thompson	2:04.27
Trish Finn	2:07.97
Mark Anderson	2:14.99
Bill Thompson	DNF

Prepared
Cory Neumeyer	1:31.96
Scott Anderson	1:37.54
Don Anderson	1:39.44
Barney Gaylord	1:39.74
Dave Brahlich	1:42.81
Kelvin Palmer	1:43.21
Brian Ball (?)	1:49.99
Click for photos and notes.

Halloween Rally
October 28, 2001

 
 

1st Place-Team 7: Fred Baker and Dave (Cowboy) Bralich with a Full House 2nd Place-Team 1: David Lieb and Michaela Lieb with 2 pair King High. 2nd Place-Team 4: Kevin Fricke and Tina Nicpan (Miata) with 2 pair also King High. 3rd Place-Team 2: Steve Merical and Terry Gaskin with 2 pair Queen High.

 
Click here for photos.


©2001 Chicagoland MG Club, All rights reserved.