Chicagoland MG Club
Chicagoland MG Club

Chicagoland MG Club: Members
Members Restricted
Club Roster

# Calendar #

Driving Events
Event Results
& Prior Awards
Shows Cruise
Social Events
Tech Sessions
Tool Lending

Club Library
Books  Videos
Web Photos

Membership Application

Regalia
 
Chicagoland MG Club:Members

Competitive
Driving Results
Year 2002


For results of other year driving events check the results archives.
      Index for the completed 2002 events:

Mar 23-24, 2002 - Missouri Endurance Rally - Report - Pics (not club points)
May 5, 2002  - Spring Chicken Rally - Report - Pics & notes - Scores & awards
June 8-9, 2002  - Lands End Endurance Rally - Report - Awards
June 16, 2002  - Miata/CMGC Invitational Autocross - Report - Awards
July 14, 2002  - "Flying Low" Rally - Awards
Aug 17, 2002  - The Famous Abingdon Gymkhana (not for points) Times and Awards
Aug 31, 2002  - Lucas Memorial Night Rally - Scores
Oct 6, 2002  - "Maynards Surprise"Autocross - Times and awards

Spring Chicken Rally
May 5, 2002


Cars lineup at start of rally
Winners of the 2002 Spring Chicken Rally:
    1. David Lieb & Michaela Lieb MG Midget
    2. David Ransom & Susan Ransom MGB MkIII
    3. Jim Evans & Lois Evans MGB MKIII

The rest of the finishers, in order of Driver & Navigator:
    Jan & Steve Selan
    Mike Olsen & Chris Osterman
    Fred & Gail Baker
    Tom Dyer & Showtsine
    Roger & Shirley Goebbert
    Barney & Elliot Gaylord
    Ed & Tom Misch

Report in June 2002 Driveline
More photos and notes


Lands End Endurance Rally
June 8-9, 2002


Place    Driver/Navigator     Score
1.  Ralph & Susan Arata         92
2.  Bill Cantrell II   &        91
    William Cantrell I
3.  William & Deb Mennell       81.5 (207 miles)
4.  Reinout & Henneke Vogt      81.5 (231 miles)
5.  Jan & Steven Selan          81  (driving the Mini)
6.  Ray & Madge Van Tassle      79.5
7.  Roger & Shirley Goebbert    79
8.  David & Michaela Lieb       71
9.  Jack Skriden & Ryth Muth    45
10. Larry Daniels & Mary Hanson  0

Total possible points 100


Miata/CMGC Invitational Autocross
June 16, 2002


CLASS
Driver           Car     Pos.  Best-Time

MIDGET, MGA, T
Barney Gaylord   MGA       1    54.58
Paul Urquhart    MGA       2    64.47
Mike Hirsch      Midget    3    71.05

STOCK MGB, MGC
Bob Brownlow     MGB GT    1   1:00.42
Mat Farkas       MGB GT        1:40:12 (non-member)
Maynard Hirsch   MGB       2    N/T
Bruce Lowey      MGB            N/T

MODIFIED
Jack McIlvain    Midget    1    58.33
Mike Olsen       MGB GT    2    60.60

"Flying Low" Rally
July 14, 2002

David Lieb, Rallymaster
 
1st place with 176 miles, 4 hours and 15 minutes, and 8 checkpoints for a total of 51 points went to the team of Barney and Elliot Gaylord.

2nd place with 125 miles, 4 hours, and 6 checkpoints for a total of 41 points went to the team of David and Sandra Ransom.

3rd place with 126 miles, 3 hours and 50 minutes, and 4 checkpoints for a total of 21 points went to the team of Mike Olsen and Chris Ostermann.

Lucas Memorial Night Rally
August 31, 2002

David & Michaela Lieb, Rallymasters
                                                                         Check-
  Driver          Navigator        Car         Score  Odo   Time Penalty points
Dave Ransom     Sandra Ransom    MGB White      230    51   2:07   -4      17
Roger Goebert   Shirley Goebert  MGB Yellow?    216    49   2:05   -2      16
Kevin Sheldon   Vicki Sheldon    MGB Green      208    53   1:51    0      14
Paul Urquhart   Cindy Urquhart   MGA Red        207    43   1:45    0      14
Russ Fitch                       MGB Green      169    50   2:08   -4      13
Wade Keene      Glynis Keene     MGB Green      158    52   1:54    0      12
Barney Gaylord  Elliot Gaylord   MGA Red         -6     0   2:15   -6       0

Neil Krus       Barb McCutcheon  Miata Black    216    61   1:56    0      15
Gene Brooks     Linda Brooks     Miata Gray     204    72   2:18   -8      16
Jim Tracy       Carol Tracy      Miata Blue     180    54   2:04   -2      13
Tom Fricke      Joan Fricke      Miata Black    165    57   2:19   -8      13
Sue Jensky      Jim Smith        Miata Silver   160    57   2:13   -6      13
Jeffrey Simon   Marilyn Nance    Miata Red      156    36   1:42    0      11
Jim Osburn      Anne Osburn      Miata White    128    62   2:07   -4      10
Tim  Joos       Deb Joos         Miata Green    113    49   2:03   -2       9
Tim  Martin     Pat Marcus       Miata Red      105    56   2:07   -4       8

"Maynardís Surprise" Autocross
October 6, 2002

At the Cantera 30 cinema complex in Warrenville
Times and results:
Midgets:
    Jack McIlvain        1st   38.35
    David Leib           2nd   41.00

MGA:
    Paul Urquhart        1st   40.62
    Steve Merical        2nd   41.85
    Len Casanio          3rd   47.67

MGB:
    Terry Gaskin         1st   41.10
    Wade Keen            2nd   42.88
    Dave Ramson          3rd   43.65
    Russ Fitch           4th   44.66

Modified:
    Barney Gaylord  MGA  1st   36.62 - FTD
    Don Anderson    MGB  2nd   37.84
    Reinout Vogt    MGS  3rd   38.70
    Dave Bralick    MGB  4th   39.52
    Mike Olsen      BGT  5th   40.19
    Randy Auizenea  MGA  6th   43.48

 Other:
    Scott Anderson  Acura      38.95

Halloween Rally
October27, 2002


Posting of scores and awards pending.

©2002 Chicagoland MG Club, All rights reserved.